Michael Sewell and Katie Deinert were the male and female overall winners at the fourth annual Firefly 5K Run/Walk in Smyrna on May 28.


Over 100 runners and walkers participated in the event, which benefited the Smyrna Police Athletic League (PAL).


See story to view photos from the race and check detailed results from the race.


Michael Sewell and Katie Deinert were the male and female overall winners at the fourth annual Firefly 5K Run/Walk in Smyrna on May 28.

The course took the runners and walkers on a loop through Smyrna, ending at Sheridan’s Irish Pub on Market Street Plaza.

Prior to the main race, children eight years old and younger participated in a short “Kiddie K” on Market Street.

Over 100 runners and walkers participated in the event, which benefited the Smyrna Police Athletic League (PAL).

The Firefly 5K was sponsored by Christiana Care Health System and hosted by the Smyrna Downtown Renaissance Association. The race was managed and timed by Tri-Sports Events.

Firefly 5K Run/Walk winners

Overall winners: Male – Michael Sewell, 17:25; Female – Katie Deinert, 22:17

14 and under: Male – 1st, Casey Armstrong, 20:33; 2nd, Merrick Blow, 22:31; 3rd, Dean Armstrong, 22:47; Female – 1st, Sarah Lenhart, 23:03; 2nd Mallory Blow, 27:36; 3rd, Abby Twining, 43:29

15-19: Male – 1st, Cody Sawyer-Barwick, 17:56; 2nd Matthew Gallagher, 18:32; 3rd, Justin Coyar, 23:34; Female – 1st, Kerri Roberts, 23:03; 2nd, Alissa Elliott, 25:16; 3rd, Paige Ferguson, 30:01

20-29: Male – 1st, Max White, 17:49; 2nd, Noah Wood, 18:53, 3rd, Steven Wheeler, 20:21; Female – 1st, Nicki Shirey, 25:57; 2nd, Sara Hopkins, 27:16; 3rd, Angela Wilson, 30:19

30-39: Male – 1st, Jess Manning, 18:13; 2nd, Czar Bloom, 20:28; 3rd, Dean Semenick, 20:32; Female – 1st, Amy Biang, 23:55; 2nd, Gwen Pursell, 24:43; 3rd, Tracy Kalasz, 26:18

40-49: Male – 1st, Ed Hood, 20:29; 2nd, Daniel McGinniss, 20:32; 3rd, Harry White, 22:47; Female – 1st, Linda Schwartz-Chi, 24:24; 2nd, Ann Brown, 24:35; 3rd, June Penuel, 25:33

50-59: Male – 1st, Michael Pyle, 26:01; 2nd, Addie Lessard, 26:53; 3rd, Pete DiMaria, 27:56: Female – 1st, Mary Walsh, 28:10

60-69:Male – 1st, Dave Sauls, 21:49; 2nd Richard Grace, 23:34; 3rd, Don Marvel, 25:04; Female – 1st, Jeanne Davis, 33:09

70 and over: Male – 1st, Lee Masser, 30:11

Walkers: Male – 1st, Brad Lane, 28:31; 2nd, Bob Carroll, 36:26; 3rd, William Raynor, 42:45; Female – 1st, Kristy Flowers, 29:25; 2nd, Laura Gondeck, 38:14; 3rd, Gina Blackway, 38:23