From the pages of the Smyrna-Clayton Sun-Times, August 9, 1989


From the pages of the Smyrna-Clayton Sun-Times
August 9, 1989

Smyrna No.5 Says DelDOT
By John Flood
    Maybe you can name the top five American cities – New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Philadelphia and Houston, or is it Detroit? – but can you name the top five cities in population in Delaware?
    According to the Delaware Department of Transportation, they are Wilmington, Dover, Newark, Elsmere, and Smyrna...
    Although this may say a lot more about how small Delaware is rather than how big Smyrna is, it’s a fact. Smyrna, at 5,557, is the fifth largest town in the state.
    Now, the U.S. Census figures will not list Smyrna so near the top. Both Seaford and Milford were one time bigger and are very close to Smyrna’s population, but according to DelDOT, Smyrna is it.
    DelDOT uses a combination of population and street mileage to determine how much municipal street aid each municipality should receive each year....

Kent County Population Up 10 Percent in 8 Years
    Kent County’s population has grown to 108,600 which represents an increase of nearly 11 percent between 1980 and 1988 according to figures released by the Delaware State Data Center, based at the Delaware Development Office.
    Population estimates are derived from records such as tax returns, automobile registrations, school enrollments, college and other institutional data and medicare information.
    The sum of all three county estimates in Delaware combine for a total estimated population of more than 660,000....

Smyrna FFA Wins Big at Delaware State Fair
    More than a dozen members of the Smyrna Chapter of the Future Farmers of America won exhibits last week as they participated in the 70th annual Delaware State Fair....
    In statewide dairy judging competition, Smyrna FFA president Lee Dulin placed 8th and vice president Leo Sache finished 10th as the team placed 4th overall.
    In state agronomic crop judging, the Smyrna team placed 7th.
    In horse judging, Tammy Pierce placed 1st and Josette Bell placed 10th while the team finished 2nd and received a gold rating.
    In livestock judging, Jay Davis placed 4th and the team finished 4th.
    In the tractor driving contest, Kevin Scuse placed 3rd and Jay Davis finished 7th....
    Winning ribbons in the vocational agriculture division from Smyrna’s chapter were:
    Lee Dulin – 2nd in crookneck squash, 4th in cherry tomatoes, and 5th in zucchini squash.
    Greg Glovick – 2nd in bundle of rye, 3rd in gallon of shelled corn and grass silage, and 6th in mixed pad of hay.
    Leo Sache – 1st in crookneck squash, 3rd in zucchini squash.
    Dean Ivory – 4th in cucumbers, and 5th in yellow sweet corn.
    Kevin Scuse – 5th in zucchini squash.
    Brian Hill – 6th in best corn stalk.
    Eddie McClements – 1st in grass silage, 2nd in gallon of rye, 6th in gallon of soybeans, and 6th in pad of clover hay.
    Kim Coverdale – 5th in best head of cabbage.
    Debbie Mayberrie – 1st in best pot of foliage.
    Brian Collins – 4th in hanging foliage basket.
    Jay Davis – 1st in shelled corn, 2nd in gallon of corn silage and red skin potatoes, 3rd in alfalfa hay and bundle of rye, 4th in gallon of oats and dried flower arrangement, 5th in white potatoes, and 6th in silk flower arrangement.