Click on the headline to see the schedule of events for Saturday's "I Love the Smyrna School District Day" at Smyrna High School.


Brimming with an assortment of activities for all ages, the 2012 “I Love the Smyrna School District Day” will continue its 14th year of sharing pride in the community. The program will kickoff 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. on Saturday.


Along with food and refreshments, the program will feature art exhibits, mini concerts, theater performers, and a robust 184 tables comprised of school clubs, community groups, organizations, information, displays and businesses.

Superintendent Debbie Wicks said one of the highlights of the event will be when the 2011-12 Delaware Teacher of the Year Amber Augustus from John Bassett Moore Intermediate School is celebrated for her outstanding achievement, because the Smyrna School District has never produced a state Teacher of the Year before. Praising Augustus, Wicks described her as “a role model of perseverance,” which is the core value highlighted in this year’s district-wide essay contest. The essay contest awards will also be presented Saturday.


With the event only a few days away, Wicks can’t wait for I Love the Smyrna School District Day to get underway.
“I’m always excited when our community gets together – it’s like a Smyrna party,” Wicks said. “It really is an amazing day.”


Auditorium Show Schedule (Performing groups gather in room 161)
8:30 a.m. AFJROTC Presentation of Colors
8:35 a.m. Smyrna High School Drama Club
8:55 a.m. Col. Allen McLane, as portrayed by Tom Welch
9:05 a.m. John Bassett Moore Intermediate School Drama Club
9:15 a.m. Sunnyside Chorus
9:25 a.m. Sunnyside/Clayton Kindergarten Chorus
9:55 a.m. Clayton Elementary Chorus
10:25 a.m. North Smyrna Elementary Chorus
10:55 a.m. Smyrna/North Kindergarten Chorus
11:25 a.m. Smyrna Elementary Chorus & Recorder Club
11:55 a.m. JBM Intermediate Chorus
12:15 p.m. JBM Intermediate 5th Grade Band
12:35 p.m. JBM Intermediate 6th Grade Band
12:55 p.m. Smyrna Middle School Chorus
1:15 p.m. Smyrna Middle School 7th Grade Band
1:45 p.m. Smyrna Middle School 8th Grade Band
2:05 p.m. Smyrna High School Chorus

Auditorium Lobby and Smyrna Side Hallway
8:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. District Art Show & Display

Smyrna High School Art Room
9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Face Painting
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Monoprints Workshop (all ages)
11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Potter’s Wheel Demonstration
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Jewelry Making
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Spin Art Workshop (all ages)

Gymnasium Show Schedule
9:00 a.m. AFJROTC Drill Presentation
9:30 a.m. High School Winter Cheerleaders
9:45 a.m. Anytime Fitness - Boot Camp Demo
10:00 a.m. Middle School Cheerleaders
10:30 a.m. Anytime Fitness - Fitness Class
11:30 a.m. Delaware Combat Sports, LLC
12:00 p.m. Flying Dragon Taekwon-Do, LTD
12-2:00 p.m. Ronald McDonald

New Gymnasium Schedule
3:00 p.m. Award ceremony for essay contest on “Perseverance”

FFA and Agriscience, Ag Wing, FFA Drive, 170 Section
8:30 a.m.- 2:30 p.m. High school and middle school demonstrations, displays, and tours
Homemade Ice-Cream Scavenger Hunt, starting at Table 131