|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Smyrna High School sports briefs, April 19

  • Here's a glance at the upcoming Smyrna High athletic games this week and the results of the lacrosse game on Saturday and the tennis matches from Monday.


    • email print
  • UPCOMING GAMES
    SMYRNA HIGH VARSITY
    Baseball
    • 4:15 p.m. April 19 home vs. Milford
    • 1 p.m. April 21 at Red Lion
    Golf
    • 3:30 p.m. April 24 home vs. Woodbridge
    Lacrosse
    • 4 p.m. April 20 home vs. Sussex Tech
    • 4 p.m. April 23 at Sanford
    Girls Soccer
    • 7 p.m. April 19 at Indian River
    • 7 p.m. April 24 home vs. Sussex Central
    Softball
    • 4:15 p.m. April 19 home vs. Milford
    • 1 p.m. April 21 home vs. St. Mark’s
    • 4:15 p.m. April 24 home vs. Polytech
    Boys Tennis
    • 4 p.m. April 19 at Seaford
    • 4 p.m. April 23 home vs. Indian River
    Girls Tennis
    • 4 p.m. April 19 home vs. Seaford
    • 3 p.m. April 23 at Indian River
    Boys & Girls Track
    • 3:30 p.m. April 24 home tri-meet vs. Cape Henlopen and Lake Forest
    Sports in Brief
    Lacrosse
    April 14
    Smyrna 15, Wilmington Christian 6
    GOALS Knute Brewer 5, Andrew Gilbert 4, Jordan Kiger 2, Farhad Baqi 1, Luke Russillo 1, Chancellor Hemphill 1, Logan Girton 1
    ASSISTS Gilbert 6, Brewer 3, Kiger 2, Phil Abramson 1, Tyler Matthews 1, Baqi 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 9, Richard McTheny 2
    April 18
    Smyrna 3, Delmar 13
    GOALS Jordan Kiger, Phil Abramson, Anthony Vega
    ASSISTS Knute Brewer 2
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 19
    Boys Tennis
    April 16
    Smyrna 2, Dover 3
    First singes Thomas Clark lost 6-2, 6-0; Second singles Tugraberk Usul won 6-1, 5-7, 7-6(7-2); Third singles James Newlin lost 6-0, 6-0; First doubles Ryan Kaczorowski/Austin Flowers lost 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; and Second doubles Josh Allison/Cody Cummings won 6-2, 6-3.
    Girls Tennis
    April 16
    Smyrna 4, Dover 1
    First singles Sarah Koehler lost 6-1, 6-1; Second singles Rachel Blair won 6-2, 6-2; Third singles Katherine Clark won 2-6, 6-3, 12-10 (10 point tie breaker for third set); First doubles Courtney Walley/Louisa Rusch won 6-3, 6-4; and Second doubles Gabby Pope/Katie Morgan won 6-1, 6-1.
    Baseball
    April 17
    Smyrna 6, Sussex Tech 11
    TOP HITTERS Dylan Voss and Robbie McKeldin both went 2-for-4
    Softball
    April 17
    Smyrna 0, Sussex Tech 11
    Golf
    April 17
    Smyrna 208, Delmar 199 (low score wins)
    Conor Brewer was a co-medalist for being tied for the lowest points on the day.
    Smyrna Points
    • Conor Brewer
    • Hayden Lloyd 51
    • Owen Bach 55
    • Daniel Schmeusser 57
    • Kevin Polk 59
    • Joseph Deladvitch 61
    Page 2 of 2 - Girls Soccer
    April 17
    Smyrna 1, Polytech 1
    GOAL Gabby Russillo
    ASSIST Stacey Staley
    SAVES Kayla Kennedy 13
     
     

        calendar