Here's a glance at the upcoming Smyrna High athletic games this week and the results of the lacrosse game on Saturday and the tennis matches from Monday.


UPCOMING GAMES

SMYRNA HIGH VARSITY

Baseball

4:15 p.m. April 19 home vs. Milford 1 p.m. April 21 at Red Lion

Golf

3:30 p.m. April 24 home vs. Woodbridge

Lacrosse

4 p.m. April 20 home vs. Sussex Tech 4 p.m. April 23 at Sanford

Girls Soccer

7 p.m. April 19 at Indian River 7 p.m. April 24 home vs. Sussex Central

Softball

4:15 p.m. April 19 home vs. Milford 1 p.m. April 21 home vs. St. Mark’s 4:15 p.m. April 24 home vs. Polytech

Boys Tennis

4 p.m. April 19 at Seaford 4 p.m. April 23 home vs. Indian River

Girls Tennis

4 p.m. April 19 home vs. Seaford 3 p.m. April 23 at Indian River

Boys & Girls Track

3:30 p.m. April 24 home tri-meet vs. Cape Henlopen and Lake Forest

Sports in Brief

Lacrosse

April 14

Smyrna 15, Wilmington Christian 6

GOALS Knute Brewer 5, Andrew Gilbert 4, Jordan Kiger 2, Farhad Baqi 1, Luke Russillo 1, Chancellor Hemphill 1, Logan Girton 1

ASSISTS Gilbert 6, Brewer 3, Kiger 2, Phil Abramson 1, Tyler Matthews 1, Baqi 1

SAVES Colin Hoveln 9, Richard McTheny 2

April 18

Smyrna 3, Delmar 13

GOALS Jordan Kiger, Phil Abramson, Anthony Vega

ASSISTS Knute Brewer 2

SAVES Colin Hoveln 19

Boys Tennis

April 16

Smyrna 2, Dover 3

First singes Thomas Clark lost 6-2, 6-0; Second singles Tugraberk Usul won 6-1, 5-7, 7-6(7-2); Third singles James Newlin lost 6-0, 6-0; First doubles Ryan Kaczorowski/Austin Flowers lost 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; and Second doubles Josh Allison/Cody Cummings won 6-2, 6-3.

Girls Tennis

April 16

Smyrna 4, Dover 1

First singles Sarah Koehler lost 6-1, 6-1; Second singles Rachel Blair won 6-2, 6-2; Third singles Katherine Clark won 2-6, 6-3, 12-10 (10 point tie breaker for third set); First doubles Courtney Walley/Louisa Rusch won 6-3, 6-4; and Second doubles Gabby Pope/Katie Morgan won 6-1, 6-1.

Baseball

April 17

Smyrna 6, Sussex Tech 11

TOP HITTERS Dylan Voss and Robbie McKeldin both went 2-for-4

Softball

April 17

Smyrna 0, Sussex Tech 11

Golf

April 17

Smyrna 208, Delmar 199 (low score wins)

Conor Brewer was a co-medalist for being tied for the lowest points on the day.

Smyrna Points

Conor Brewer Hayden Lloyd 51 Owen Bach 55 Daniel Schmeusser 57 Kevin Polk 59 Joseph Deladvitch 61

Girls Soccer

April 17

Smyrna 1, Polytech 1

GOAL Gabby Russillo

ASSIST Stacey Staley

SAVES Kayla Kennedy 13