|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Smyrna High Sports briefs, May 3

  • Haven't been able to make it out to your favorite Smyrna High sports games this week? Here's a snippet of what you missed.


    • email print
  • Haven't been able to make it out to your favorite Smyrna High sports games this week? Here's a snippet of what you missed.
    Baseball (7-6)
    April 30
    Smyrna 14, McKean 0
    WINNING PITCHER Lawrence Voss
    TOP HITTERS Lawrence Voss, 2-for-4; Corey Everage 2-for-4; Robbie McKeldin, double.
    May 2
    Smyrna 10, Seaford 0
    TOP HITTERS Lawrence Voss, double; Dylan Voss, double.
    Golf (3-7)
    April 30
    Smyrna 201, Lake Forest 207 (Low score wins)
    SCORING Conor Brewer 46 points; Kevin Polk 50 points; Owen Bach 51 points: Hayden Lloyd 54 points; Daniel Schmeusser 56 points; and Joseph Deladvitch 56 points.
    May 2
    Red Lion 175, Smyrna 202 (Low score wins)
    SCORING Conor Brewer 43 points; Joseph Deladvitch 49 points; Daniel Schmeusser 54 points; Kevin Polk 56 points; Owen Bach 56 points; and Hayden Lloyd 60 points.
    Lacrosse (5-7)
    May 1
    CR 15, Smyrna 4
    GOALS Andrew Gilbert 2, Knute Brewer 1, Jordan Kiger 1
    ASSISTS Phil Abramson 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 12
    Girls Soccer (6-2-1)
    May 1
    Smyrna 6, Seaford 0
    GOALS Gabby Russillo 4, Dorothy Ford 1, Amanda Blood 1
    ASSISTS Maureen Hossler 1, Rebecca Pugh 2, Melissa Malec 2, Dorothy Ford 1
    SAVES Kayla Kennedy 9
    Boys Tennis (3-10)
    April 30
    St. Thomas More 3, Smyrna 2
    SCORING First singles Thomas Clark won 6-1, 6-4; Second singles Tugraberk Usul lost 6-0, 6-1; Third singles Ben Twenge lost 6-0, 6-0; First doubles J.W. Newlin/Austin Flowers lost 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; and second doubles Josh Allison/Cody Cummings won 6-0, 6-0.
    May 1
    Smyrna 5, Sussex Central 0
    SCORING First singles Thomas Clark won 6-0, 6-0; Second singles Tugraberk Usul won 6-2, 6-3; Third singles Ben Twenge won 6-2, 6-0; First double Ryan Kaczorowski/J.W. Newlin won 6-2, 3-6, 10-3; and second doubles Josh Allison/Cody Cummings won 6-1, 6-1.
    Girls Tennis (10-3)
    April 30
    St. Thomas More 4, Smyrna 1
    SCORING First singles Sarah Koehler lost 6-0, 6-1; Second singles Rachel Blair lost 6-4, 6-0; Third singles Katherine Clark lost 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; First doubles Courtney Walley/Louisa Rusch lost 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; and second doubles Gabby Pope/Katie Morgan won 7-5, 6-1.
    May 1
    SCORING First singles Sarah Koehler won 6-0, 6-2; Second singles Rachel Blair won 6-0, 6-0; Third singles Katherine Clark won 6-0, 6-0; First doubles Courtney Walley/Louisa Rusch won 6-0, 6-0; Second doubles Gabby Pope/Katie Morgan won 6-0, 6-0.
    Boys Track (6-4)
    May 1
    Smyrna 123.5, Seaford 20.5
    Smyrna 101, Sussex Central 44
    Page 2 of 2 - EVENT SCORES 3200 relay, Smyrna, 9:11; 110 hurdles, McFolling, 16.03; 1600, Oehler, 5:08; 400, French, 53.69; 300 hurdles, McFolling, 43.3; 800, Francis, 206.2; 3200, Oehler, 11:38; 1600 relay, Smyrna, 3:36.81; shot put, Smith, 38'4"; discus, Stephens, 118'2.25"; long jump, Proctor, 20'; high jump, Proctor, 6'2"; and pole vault, French, 11'.
    Girls Track (6-4)
    May 1
    Smyrna 116, Seaford 26
    Smyrna 124, Sussex Central 18
    HIGH SCORER Raven Luckett, 20 points
    EVENT SCORES 3200 relay (Davis, Vickers, Hernandez, Cooper), 11:12; 110 hurdles, Morris, 18.6; 100, Luckett, 12.5; 800 relay (Taylor, Johnson, Scott, Rider), 1:54.0; 1600, Cooper, 5:57; 400 relay (Smith, Fluellen, Rider, Taylor), 54.2; 400, Hilliard, 1:02.0; 300 hurdles, Smith, 54.0; 800, Cooper, 2:36.3; 200, Luckett, 26.0; 3200, Vickers, 12:36.7; 1600 relay, (Hilliard, Rider, Cooper, Johnson), 4:21.5; discuss, Evans, 82'9"; long jump, Luckett, 16'7"; high jump, Luckett, 4'8"' and pole vault, Jones, 7'6".
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
      • calendar