|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Smyrna High School sports briefs, May 8

  • Smyrna High sports briefs from Thursday, May 3 through Monday, May 7.


    • email print
  • Smyrna High sports briefs from Thursday, May 3 through Monday, May 7.
    Baseball (8-6)
    May 3
    Smyrna 9, Laurel 6
    WINNING PITCHER Dylan Voss
    TOP HITTERS Dylan Voss went 2-for-4; Gary Everage, double.
    Golf (4-7)
    May 3
    Smyrna 193, Laurel 222 (Low score wins)
    MEDALIST Conor Brewer, 39.
    SCORING Conor Brewer 39, Owen Bach 48, Daniel Schmeusser 53, Joe Deladvitch 53, Kevin Polk, Hayden Lloyd 60, Russell Poole 77.
    Lacrosse (6-7)
    May 4
    Smyrna 15, Red Lion 6
    GOALS Knute Brewer 5, Andrew Gilbert 3, Jordan Kiger 3, Anthony Vega 2, Luke Russillo 2, Phil Abramson 1.
    ASSISTS Andrew Gilbert 4, Knute Brewer 2, Jordan Kiger 2, Farhad Baqi 1, Joseph Russillo 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 13.
    Girls Soccer (8-2-1)
    May 4
    Smyrna 3, Red Lion 0
    GOALS Maureen Hossler 1, Amanda Blood 1, Rebecca Pugh 1
    ASSISTS Melissa Malec 1, Allison Hubert 1
    SAVES Kayla Kennedy 2
    Softball (7-6)
    May 2
    Smyrna 17, Seaford 3
    May 3
    Laurel 4, Smyrna 0
    Boys Tennis (3-12)
    May 3
    Dover 5, Smyrna 0
    SCORING First singles Thomas Clark lost 6-2, 6-0; Second singles Tugraberk Usul lost 1-6, 7-5, 6-1; Third singles Ben Twenge lost 6-2, 6-0; First doubles Josh Allison/J.W. Newlin lost 7-5, 6-3; Second doubles Ryan Kaczorowski/Austin Flowers lost 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.
    May 7
    Milford 4, Smyrna 1
    SCORING First singles Thomas Clark won 7-6(7-2), 6-0; Second singles Tugraberk Usul lost 6-1, 6-2; Third singles Ben Twenge lost 6-2, 6-3; First doubles Josh Allison/J.W. Newlin lost 7-6(7-3), 6-3; Second doubles Ryan Kaczorowski/Austin Flowers lost 6-3, 5-7, 10-8.
    Girls Tennis (11-4)
    May 3
    Dover 3, Smyrna 2
    SCORING First singles Sarah Koehler lost 6-1, 6-0; Second singles Rachel Blair won 6-1, 6-0; Thirds singles Katherine Clark lost 6-3, 6-2; First doubles Courtney Walley/Louisa Rusch lost 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Second doubles Gabby Pope/Katie Morgan won 6-1, 6-3.
    May 7
    Smyrna 5, Milford 0
    SCORING First singles Sarah Koehler won 6-2, 6-4; Second singles Rachel Blair won 6-0, 6-2; Third singles Katherine Clark won 6-1, 6-1; First doubles Courtney Walley/Louisa Rusch won 6-1, 6-0; Second doubles Gabby Pope/Katie Morgan won 6-0, 6-0.
     
      • calendar