Smyrna High Sports briefs, May 7 though May 15.


Baseball (10-7)

May 8

CR 14, Smyrna 10

TOP HITTERS Nick Macey, 4-for-4, double, 2 RBI’s; Robbie McKeldin, double, 3-for-4, RBI; Tim Watts, 2 hits; Dylan Voss, 2 hits; Dustin Warren, 2 hits.

May 10

Smyrna 12, Lake Forest 8

WINNING PITCHER Dylan Voss, 7 strikeouts

TOP HITTERS Tim Watts, 1 grand slam, 1 homerun; Lawrence Voss, homerun, double.

May 11

Smyrna 12, Delmarva Christian 2

WINNING PITCHER Brentt McDonald, complete game

TOP HITTERS Robbie McKeldin 2 hits; Dustin Warren, 2 hits; Nick Macey, 2 hits; John Richardson 2 hits.

Golf (5-9)

May 8

Milford 189, Smyrna 190

MEDALIST Conor Brewer, 41

SCORING Conor Brewer, 41; Joseph Deladvitch, 47; Owen Bach, 48; Daniel Schmeusser, 54; Hayden Lloyd, 61; Kevin Polk, 68.

May 10

Smyrna 213, Seaford 214

MEDALIST Conor Brewer, 44

SCORING Conor Brewer, 44; Daniel Schmeusser, 55; Hayden Lloyd, 56; Owen Bach, 58; Joseph Deladvitch, 62; Kevin Polk, 69.

May 11

Cape Henlopen 184, Smyrna 203

MEDALIST Conor Brewer, 42

SCORING Conor Brewer 42, Daniel Schmeusser, 49; Joseph Deladvitch, 52; Hayden Lloyd, 60; Kevin Polk, 65; Owen Bach, 67.

Lacrosse (7-8)

May 9

Dover 5, Smyrna 4

GOALS Andrew Gilbert 1, Jordan Kiger 1, Luke Russillo 1, Tyler Matthews 1

ASSISTS Knute Brewer 1, Jordan Kiger 1, Luke Russillo 1

SAVES Colin Hoveln, 13

May 12

Smyrna 14, Christiana 3

GOALS Knute Brewer 3, Andrew Gilbert 3, Jordan Kiger 3, Matthew Marthaler 2, Farhad Baqi 1, Chancellor Hemphill 1, Tyler Matthews 1.

ASSISTS Jordan Kiger 4, Phil Abramson 2, Andrew Gilbert 2, Knute Brewer 2, Jacob Stoner 2, Tyler Matthews 1.

SAVES Colin Hoveln 3, Richard McTheny 3, Shane Helm 1.

Girls Soccer (11-2-1)

May 8

Smyrna 3, Milford 0

GOALS Dorothy Ford, 1; Gabby Russillo, 1; Stacey Staley, 1.

ASSISTS Melissa Malec, 1; Dorothy Ford, 1; Rebecca Pugh, 1.

SAVES Kayla Kennedy, 7.

May 10

Smyrna 1, Dover 0

GOALS Rebecca Pugh, 1.

ASSISTS Shannon Strosser, 1.

SAVES Kayla Kennedy, 12.

May 15

Smyrna 2, Delmar 0

GOALS Rebecca Pugh, 1; Gabby Russillo, 1.

ASSISTS Melissa Malec, 1; Rebecca Pugh, 1.

SAVES Kayla Kennedy, 10.

Softball (7-8)

May 8

CR 4, Smyrna 3

TOP HITTER Paige Morris, 3-for-5, 2 doubles.

May 10

Lake Forest 12, Smyrna 1

TOP HITTER Paige Morris, 2-for-4.

Boys Tennis (3-12)

May 7

Milford 4, Smyrna 1

SCORING First singles Thomas Clark won 7-6(7-2), 6-0; Second singles Tugraberk Usul lost 6-1, 6-2; Third singles Ben Twenge lost 6-2, 6-3; First doubles Josh Allison/J.W. Newlin lost 7-6(7-3), 6-3; Second doubles Ryan Kaczorowski/Austin Flowers lost 6-3, 5-7, 10-8.

Girls Tennis (11-4)

May 7

Smyrna 5, Milford 0

SCORING First singles Sarah Koehler won 6-2, 6-4; Second singles Rachel Blair won 6-0, 6-2; Third singles Katherine Clark won 6-1, 6-1; First doubles Courtney Walley/Louisa Rusch won 6-1, 6-0; Second doubles Gabby Pope/Katie Morgan won 6-0, 6-0.