|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Smyrna High athletes named to All-Conference teams

  • Thirty-three students from Smyrna High School were honored by the Henlopen Conference for their performance in the school's spring sports.


    • email print
  • Thirty-three students from Smyrna High School were honored by the Henlopen Conference for their performance on the following spring sports teams:
    BASEBALL
    First team all-conference — Gary Everage, outfield, senior.
    Second team all-conference — Dustin Warren, pitcher, junior.
    Honorable mention — Dylan Voss, senior.
    GOLF
    Second team all-conference — Conor Brewer, senior.
    Honorable mention — Hayden Lloyd, junior.
    SOFTBALL
    First team all-conference — Jordan Whitley, third base, senior.
    Second team all-conference — Morgan Seymour, catcher, senior; Paige Morris, shortstop, senior; Emily Smith, outfield, senior.
    Honorable mention — Emily Carrow, outfield, senior.
    GIRLS TENNIS
    First team all-conference — Katie Morgan, and Gabby Pope, seniors, second doubles.
    Second teal all-conference — Rachel Blair, senior, second singles.
    BOYS TRACK & FIELD
    Second team all-conference — 4x800 relay team, Tyler Pritt (senior), Ben Sanchez (junior), Carlos Velez (senior), and Ludric Francis (junior) ; Isaiah Stephens, sophomore,  discus.  
    GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
    First team all-conference — Tori Vickers, sophomore, 3200 run.
    Second team all-conference — 4x400 relay team, Shi Hilliard (junior), Bone’e Johnson (junior), Erin Cooper (sophomore), Jada Rider (freshman); Raven Luckett, sophomore, long jump, high jump.
    LACROSSE
    Honorable mention — Knute Brewer, senior.
    SOCCER
    First team all-conference — Melissa Malec, senior; Gabby Russillo, senior; Shae Ford, senior.
    Second team all-conference — Maura Hossler, sophomore; Taylor Pugh, senior; Shannon Strosser, junior; Kayla Kennedy, goalkeeper, sophomore.
    Honorable mention — Stacey Staley, freshman.
     

        calendar