|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Smyrna High sports briefs, Sept. 19 - Sept. 25

    • email print
  • »  RELATED CONTENT
  • Results and upcoming games for Smyrna High School sports.
    Upcoming Games
    Boys Soccer
    • Thursday, Sept. 27 home vs. Indian River, 7 p.m.
    • Tuesday, Oct. 2 at Sussex Central, 6:30 p.m.
    Field Hockey
    • Friday, Sept. 27 home vs. Sussex Central, 4 p.m.
    • Tuesday, Oct. 2 at Dover, 7 p.m.
    Football
    • Friday, Sept. 28 home vs. Dover, 7:30 p.m.
    Cross Country
    • Monday, Oct. 1 tri-meet at Sussex Tech, 4 p.m.
    Volleyball
    • Tuesday, Oct. 2 at Dover, 5 p.m.
    Results
    Boys Cross Country (4-0)
    Sept. 19
    Smyrna 15, Polytech 50 (low score wins)
    TIMES Gabe Mojica, 1st, 17:52; Ludric Francis, 2nd, 18:10; Ben Sanchez, 3rd, 18:57; Travis Baker, 4th, 19:05; Juan Mendoza, 5th, 19:08; Ryan Stypinski, 6th, 19:32; Kyle Coburn, 8th, 19:45; Danger Morrisiey, 15th, 21:44; Mike Hunter, 16th, 22:04; and Jacob Septer, 17th, 22:09.
    Sept. 24
    Smyrna 18, Sussex Central 40 (low score wins)
    TIMES Ludric Francis, 1st, 18:34; Gabe Mojica, 2nd, 19:00; Ben Sanchez, 4th, 19:32; Juan Mendoza, 5th, 19:38; Kyle Coburn, 6th, 19:41; Ryan Stypinkski, 8th, 20:06; Danger Morrissiey, 12th, 22:07; Jacob Septer, 14th, 22:48; Michael Hunter, 15th, 22:52.
    Girls Cross Country (3-0)
    Sept. 19
    Smyrna 17, Polytech 42
    TIMES Tori Vickers, 1st, 19:23; Erin Cooper, 2nd, 21:13; Alanis Hernandez, 3rd, 21:45; Rukiayah Warner, 5th, 22:38' Alyson Davis, 6th, 22:39; Kiara Dollard, 7, 23:10; Denae Brown, 14th, 32:28.
    Sept. 24
    Smyrna 15, Sussex Central 42 (low score wins)
    TIMES Tori Vickers, 1st, 20:19; Erin Cooper, 2nd, 21:12; Alanis Hernandez, 3rd, 22:51; Rukiayah Warner, 4th, 23:26; Jasmine Wilson, 8th, 28:42.
    Field Hockey (1-3)
    Sept. 19
    Milford 2, Smyrna 1
    GOALS Stacey Staley, 1
    ASSISTS Shannon Strosser, 1
    SAVES Morgan Jewell, 12
    Sept. 20
    Delmar 6, Smyrna 0
    SAVES Morgan Jewell/Ariel Bilbrough, 16
    Boys Soccer (2-3-1)
    Sept. 19
    Sussex Tech 7, Smyrna 0
    SAVES Jacob Stoner, 6
    Sept. 20
    Cape Henlopen 1, Smyrna 0
    SAVES Jacob Stoner, 13
    Page 2 of 2 - Sept. 24
    Smyrna 2, St. Thomas More 0
    Sept. 25
    Polytech 4, Smyrna 0
    SAVES Jacob Stoner 12
    Volleyball (5-2)
    Sept. 18
    Smyrna 3, Milford 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-13)
    STATS Morgan Popovich 5 kills, 3 aces; Mackenize Thompson 1 kill, 3 aces, 3 assists; Raven Luckett 4 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks.
    Sept. 20
    Smyrna 3, Delmar 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-11)
    STATS Raven Luckett 7 kills, 1 ace, 2 blocks; Morgan Popovich 7 kills, 4 aces, 1 block; Hannah Boyles 3 kills, 5 aces, 8 assists; Andrea Davis 3 digs.
    Sept. 21
    Smyrna 3, Red Lion 1 (25-11, 25-18, 23-25, 25-15)
    STATS Raven Luckett 9 kills, 1 ace, 2 blocks; Morgan Popovich 10 kills, 4 aces, 1 block; Hannah Boyles 3 kills, 5 aces, 8 assists; Annalisa Trabaudo 2 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs; Andrea Davis 2 aces, 10 digs.
    Sept. 25
    Smyrna 3, Sussex Central 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-22)
    STATS Mackenzie Thompson 1 kill, 2 aces, 8 assists; Shelby Bledsoe 1 kill, 2 aces, 8 assists; Raven Luckett 8 kills, 1 block; Annalisa Trabaudo 2 kills, 2 aces; Hannah Boyles 1 dig, 4 assists; Morgan Popovich 7 kills, 5 aces; Andrea Davis 2 aces, 6 digs.
    Football (2-1)
    Sept. 21
    Smyrna 33, Laurel 6
    EAGLES SCORING SUMMARY
    • First quarter: Maurice McFolling 50-yard touchdown pass from Jordan Kiger, extra point by Andrew Gilbert good; Kiger 33-yard TD run, extra point by Gilbert.
    • Second quarter: McFolling 36-yard TD run, extra point by Gilbert.
    • Third quarter: McFolling 3-yard TD run, extra point by Gilbert no good.
    • Fourth quarter: TeQuan Boyer 3-yard TD run, extra point by Gilbert no good.

        calendar