|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Smyrna High School sports round up April 24

    • email print
  • Here are the results for Smyrna High School sports from April 17 through April 23.
    Baseball (8-3)
    April 19
    Smyrna 4, Sussex Tech 3
    WINNING PITCHER Larry Voss
    TOP HITTERS John Richardson 2-run HR, 1 run; Dustin Warren, RBI double; Jared Gillis 1 run; Larry Voss, RBI double
    April 23
    Milford 9, Smyrna 2
    Boys Lacrosse (6-3)
    April 17
    Smyrna 7, Delmar 4
    GOALS Andrew Gilbert 2, Matt Marthaler 1, Ian Koska 1, Tyler Matthews 1, Darren Lawson 1, Luke Russillo 1
    ASSISTS Andrew Gilbert 1, Tyler Matthews 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 10
    April 19
    Delaware Military 7, Smyrna 6
    GOALS Andrew Gilbert 3, Matt Marthaler 1, Anthony Vega 1, Joseph Russillo 1
    ASSISTS Andrew Gilbert 1, Jordan Kiger 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 16
    April 20
    Smyrna 18, Christiana 1
    GOALS Matt Marthaler 4, Jordan Kiger 3, Andrew Gilbert 2, Joseph Russillo 2, Dylan Keller 2, Matt Sarkissian 2, Hoskins 1, Darren Lawson 1, Ian Koska 1
    ASSISTS Andrew Gilbert 4, Jordan Kiger 4, Darren Lawson 2, Matt Marthaler 1, Ian Koska 1, Hunter Pritt 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 6
    April 22
    Smyrna 11, Sanford 5
    GOALS Jordan Kiger 4, Luke Russillo 3, Ian Koska 2, Matt Marthaler 1, Darren Lawson 1
    ASSISTS Andrew Gilbert 5, Joseph Russillo 1, Chancellor Hemphill 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 8
    Girls Soccer (4-3)
    April 18
    Indian River 3, Smyrna 1
    April 23
    Smyrna 3, Sussex Central 0
    GOALS Andrea Davis 2, Stacey Staley 1
    ASSISTS Allison Hubert 1, Andrea Davis 1, Stacey Staley 1
    SAVES Kayla Kennedy 7
    Softball (2-6)
    April 18
    Sussex Tech 18, Smyrna 2
    April 23
    Milford 5, Smyrna 1
    Boys Tennis (0-8)
    April 17
    Dover 5, Smyrna 0
    RESULTS First singles Josh Allison lost 6-2, 6-2; Second singles Austin Flowers lost 6-2, 6-0; Third singles Kris Woolson lost 6-0, 6-0; First doubles Zach Tilley/Hakeem Nabi lost 6-1, 6-0; Second doubles David Gonzalez/Andy Zheng lost 6-4, 6-2
    April 19
    Seaford 3, Smyrna 2
    RESULTS First singles Josh Allison won 6-2, 6-3; Second singles Austin Flowers lost 6-1, 6-3; Third singles Kris Woolson lost 6-1, 6-1; First doubles Hakeem Nabi/Zach Tilley lost 6-3, 7-5; Second doubles David Gonzalez/Andy Zheng won 6-2, 6-4
    April 22
    St. Thomas More 5, Smyrna 0
    Girls Tennis (6-2)
    April 17
    Page 2 of 2 - Dover 4, Smyrna 1
    RESULTS First singles Katherine Clark lost 4-6, 2-6; Second singles Susana Orbe won 6-4, 6-2; Third singles Jessica Wattay lost 5-7, 6-1, 3-6; First doubles Morgan Popovich/Mackenzie Thompson lost 2-6, 2-6; Second doubles Leah Blair/Gretchen Farrow lost 7-6 (7-5), 5-7, 4-6
    April 19
    Smyrna 4, Seaford 1
    RESULTS First singles Katherine Clark won 6-0, 6-2; Second singles Susana Orbe won 6-4, 6-2; Third singles Jessica Wattay lost 2-6, 5-7 (9-11); First doubles Morgan Popovich/Mackenzie Thompson won 6-4, 6-0; Second doubles Leah Blair/Gretchen Farrow won 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
    April 22
    St. Thomas More 3, Smyrna 2
    RESULTS First singles Jacie Young lost 0-6, 1-6; Second singles Susana Orbe lost 3-6, 6-3, 5-7; Third singles Jessica Wattay won 6-3, 6-1; First doubles Morgan Popovich/Mackenzie Thompson lost 0-6, 4-6; Second doubles Leah Blair/Gretchen Farrow won 6-2, 6-2.
    Boys Track (2-4)
    April 23
    Cape Henlopen 99, Smyrna 47
    Smyrna 80, Lake Forest 65
    RESULTS 3200-relay: Ludric Francis, Ben Sanchez, David Hall, Gabe Mojica, 8:39; 1600-meter: Gabe Mojica, 4:46; 800-meter: Ludric Francis, 2:06; 3200-meter: Gabe Mojica, 10:24; 110-hurdles: Aleyyo Monsanto, 16.4; 300-hurdles: Aleyyo Monsanto, 44.1; 200-meter: Aaron Scott, 23.3; 1600-meter: Tarun Persaud, Ludric Francis, Ben Sanchez, Aleyyo Monsanto, 3:42.5; Discus: Kyle Smith, 122'8"; Long jump: Jonathan Bradley, 17'8½". Smyrna vs. Lake Forest high scorers: Gabe Mojica and Aleyyo Monsanto, 11.25 points
    Girls Track (6-0)
    April 23
    Smyrna 95, Cape Henlopen 51
    Smyrna 115, Lake Forest 31
    RESULTS 3200-relay: Erin Cooper, Alyson Davis, Tori Vickers, Rukiayah Warner, 10:27; 110-hurdles, Morris, 16.1; 100-meter: Raven Luckett: 12.5; 800-relay: Jameela Buchanan, Shi Hilliard, Jada Rider, Kiandra Taylor, 1:50; 1600-meter: Tori Vickers, 5:34; 400-meter: Shi Hilliard, 62.6; 300-hurdles: Rolanda Smith, 51.1; 800-meter: Erin Cooper, 2:27; 200-meter: Raven Luckett, 25.9; 3200-meter: Tori Vickers, 11:57; 1600-relay: Ashley Morris, Jameela Buchanan, Jada Rider, Shi Hilliard; Long jump: Raven Luckett, 17'6"; Triple jump: Shi Hilliard, 32'3"; High jump: Raven Luckett, 5'; High scorer: Raven Luckett, 20 points.
      • calendar