|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Smyrna High sports round up for May 2

    • email print
  • Here are the results for Smyrna High spring sports games from April 24 to May 1:
    Baseball (10-4)
    April 25
    Smyrna 3, Polytech 2
    WINNING PITCHER Larry Voss, 3 strikeouts
    TOP HITTERS Robby McKeldin double, Dario Anderson double
    April 27
    Smyrna 20, St. Thomas More 4
    WINNING PITCHER John Richardson
    TOP HITTERS Nick Macey, Dustin Warren, and Jared Gillis combined for 11 of 15 hits
    May 1
    Sussex Central 7, Smyrna 2
    TOP HITTER Robby McKeldin, 2-for-2.
    Golf (0-7)
    April 25
    Sussex Central 208, Smyrna 229
    SCORING Kevin Polk 53, Joe Deladvitch 58, Hayden Lloyd 59, Jordan Yeomans 63, Eric Schmeusser 61, Russell Poole 59.
    Boys Lacrosse (8-4)
    April 24
    Smyrna 15, Sussex Tech 4
    GOALS Jordan Kiger 4, Andrew Gilbert 3, Ian Koska 2, Matt Marthaler 2, Chancellor Hemphill 1, Luke Russillo 1, Darren Lawson 1, Joseph Russillo
    ASSISTS Andrew Gilbert 3, Darren Lawson 3, Matt Marthaler 2, Tyler Matthews 2, Dylan Keller 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 10
    April 26
    Smyrna 13, Sussex Central 1
    GOALS Jordan Kiger 4, Andrew Gilbert 4, Tyler Matthews 2, Darren Lawson 2, Ian Koska 1
    ASSISTS Andrew Gilbert 4, Darren Lawson 2, Ian Koska 1, Farhad Baqi 1, Jordan Kiger 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 8
    April 30
    CR 9, Smyrna 3
    GOALS Luke Russillo 1, Tyler Matthews 1, Ian Koska 1
    ASSISTS Jordan Kiger 1, Andrew Gilbert 1
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 19
    Girls Lacrosse (1-4-1)
    April 24
    Sussex Tech 4, Smyrna 3
    April 25
    Smyrna 16, Hodgson 7
    GOALS Nyi Wright 4, Bailey Grey 2, Mariah Vass 2, Madeline Price 2, Alison Sayers 1, Alicia Robinson 1, Cathryn Holford 1, Payton Zolper 1, Alexandra Vance 1, Shabnam Noroozi Pooya 1
    SAVES Gabrielle DiRusso 6
    April 30
    St. Andrew's 12, Smyrna 5
    Girls Soccer (6-4)
    April 25
    CR 6, Smyrna 0
    SAVES Kayla Kennedy 14
    April 29
    Smyrna 8, Red Lion 0
    GOALS Stacey Staley 2, Maureen Hossler 2, Andrea Davis 2, Allison Hubert 1, Nnennaya Okorie 1
    ASSISTS Maureen Hossler 2, Shannon Strosser 2, Allison Hubert 1, Brittany Klase 1, Stacey Staley 1
    SAVES Kayla Kennedy 7
    April 30
    Smyrna 7, Seaford 1
    GOALS Stacey Staley 4, Samantha Greim 2, Andrea Davis 1
    ASSISTS Maureen Hossler 3, Stacey Staley 2, Andrea Davis 1
    SAVES Kayla Kennedy 8
    Page 2 of 3 - Softball (3-8)
    April 25
    Polytech 18, Smyrna 0
    April 26
    Smyrna 14, Archmere 8
    WINNING PITCHER Ariel Bilbrough
    TOP HITTERS Katie Norvell four RBIs, two-run homerun; Karen Cimaglia 3 runs, Sierra Watkins 2 runs, Cayla Carter 2 runs, Jennifer Gray 2 runs
    May 1
    Cape Henlopen 9, Smyrna 4
    TOP HITTERS Tayler John 2 singles, 3 RBIs
    Boys Tennis (0-12)
    April 25
    Indian River 5, Smyrna 0
    RESULTS First singles Josh Allison lost 2-6, 0-6; Second singles Austin Flowers lost 0-6, 1-6; Third singles Kris Woolson lost 0-6, 0-6; First doubles Andy Zheng/David Gonzalez lost 1-6, 1-6; Second doubles Isaac Gaston/Parker lost 0-6, 1-6
    April 26
    CR 5, Smyrna 0
    RESUTS First singles Josh Allison lost 0-6, 0-6; Second singles Austin Flowers lost 0-6, 0-6; Third singles Kris Woolson lost 1-6, 0-6; First doubles Zach Tilley/Isaac Gaston lost 0-6, 0-6; Second doubles lost David Gonzalez/Andy Zheng lost 1-6, 0-6.
    April 30
    Cape Henlopen 5, Smyrna 0
    RESULTS First singles Josh Allison lost 1-6, 2-6; Second singles Austin Flowers lost 0-6, 0-6; Third singles Kris Woolson lost 2-6, 1-6; First doubles Zach Tilley/David Gonzalez lost 0-6, 4-6; Second doubles Isaac Gaston/Andy Zheng lost 0-6, 0-6.
    May 1
    CR 5, Smyrna 0
    RESULTS First singles Josh Allison lost 0-6, 0-6; Second singles Austin Flowers lost 0-6, 0-6; Third singles Kris Woolson lost 0-6, 1-6; First doubles Zach Tilley/David Gonzalez lost 0-6, 1-6; Second doubles Andy Zheng/Isaac Gaston lost 1-6, 0-6.
    Girls Tennis (7-5)
    April 25
    Indian River 3, Smyrna 2
    RESULTS First singles Katherine Clark won 6-3, 7-5; Second singles Susana Orbe lost 4-6, 3-6; Third singles Jessica Wattay lost 1-6, 0-6; First doubles Morgan Popovich/Mackenzie Thompson won 6-0, 5-7, 6-0; Second doubles Gretchen Farrow/Leah Blair lost 3-6, 4-6.
    April 26
    CR 5, Smyrna 0
    RESULTS First singles Susana Orbe lost 0-6, 0-6; Second singles Jessica Wattay lost 0-6, 0-6; Third singles Casey Dawson lost 0-6, 0-6; First doubles Morgan Popovich/Mackenzie Thompson lost 1-6, 3-6; Second doubles Leah Blair/Jacey Young lost 2-6, 3-6.
    April 30
    Smyrna 3, Cape Henlopen 2
    RESULTS First singles Katherine Clark lost 6-7 (1-7), 2-6; Second singles Susana Orbe won 6-4, 6-3; Third singles Jessica Wattay lost 2-6, 6-4, 1-6; First doubles Morgan Popovich/Mackenzie Thompson won 6-4, 7-5; Second doubles Leah Blair/Jacey Young won 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.
    Page 3 of 3 - May 1
    CR 5, Smyrna 0
    RESULTS First singles Katherine Clark lost 0-6, 0-6; Second singles Susana Orbe lost 0-6, 1-6; Third singles Jessica Wattay lost 0-6, 0-6; Morgan Popovich/Mackenzie Thompson lost 2-6, 4-6; Second doubles Leah Blair/Jacey Young lost 6-7(3-6), 0-6.
    Boys Track (4-4)
    April 30
    Smyrna 127, Seaford 8
    Smyrna 103, Sussex Central 38
    RESULTS 3200-relay, 9:01.9; 800-relay, 1:37.6; 1600-meter, Gabe Mojica, 4:45.8; 800-meter, Ludric Francis, 207.3; 3200-meter, Gabe Mojica, 10:57.9; 1600-relay, 3:44.6; Shot put, Kyle Smith, 43'4"; Discus, Kyle Smith, 115'10.5"; Long jump,Jonathan Bradley, 17'9"; Triple jump, Moses Carter 37'2"; Pole Vault, Austin Flowers, 8'.
    Girls Track (8-0)
    April 30
    Smyrna 127, Seaford 13
    Smyrna 135, Sussex Central 10
    RESULTS 3200-relay, 11:00; 110-hurdles, Ashley Morris, 17.8; 100-meter: Kiandra Taylor, 13.3; 1600-meter, Tori Vickers, 5:29.5; 400-relay, 52.8; 400-meter, Shi Hilliard, 1:01.4; 300-hurdles, Ashley Morris, 52.2; 800-meter, Erin Cooper, 2:31.4; 200-meter, Raven Luckett, 26.1; 3200-meter, Tori Vickers, 11:51.3; 1600-relay, 4:16.6; Shot put, Tiona Ramseur, 29'7"; Discus, Williams, 70'7.25"; High jump, Raven Luckett, 4'10"; Pole vault, Shantell Kargbeh, 8'.

        calendar