|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Smyrna High sports round up for May 8

    • email print
  • Here are the results for the Smyrna High School spring sports games for May 2 through May 7:
    Baseball (11-4)
    May 2
    Smyrna 14, Red Lion 1
    WINNING PITCHER Larry Voss, 5 strikeouts
    Golf (2-8)
    May 2 (low score wins)
    Smyrna 203, Laurel 235
    MEDALISTS Joe Deladvitch, 47
    May 6
    Woodbridge 211, Smyrna 215 (low score wins)
    SCORING Eric Schmeusser 50, Kevin Polk 54, Joe Deladvitch 55, Hayden Lloyd 56; Russell Poole 59, Jordan Yeomans 62.
    Boys Lacrosse (9-4)
    May 2
    Smyrna 12, Red Lion 3
    GOALS Tyler Matthews 3, Darren Lawson 2, Andrew Gilbert 2, Matt Marthaler 1, Jordan Kiger 1, Joseph Russillo 1
    ASSISTS Andrew Gilbert 3, Jordan Kiger 2, Ian Koska 2, Tyler Matthews 1, Darren Lawson 2
    SAVES Colin Hoveln 7
    Girls Soccer (8-4)
    May 2
    Smyrna 9, Laurel 0
    GOALS Stacey Staley 3, Nnennaya Okorie 2, Allison Hubert 1, Annalisa Trabaudo 1; Samantha Greim 1, Andrea Davis 1
    ASSISTS Shannon Strosser 2, Maureen Hossler 2, Brianna Distler 1, Katelynn Fuhr 1, Annalisa Trabaudo 1, Stacey Staley 1, Andrea Davis 1
    SAVES Kayla Kennedy 1
    May 7
    Smyrna 2, Milford 1
    GOALS Andrea Davis 1, Maureen Hossler 1
    ASSISTS Stacey Staley 1, Nnennaya Okorie 1
    SAVES Kayla Kennedy 8
    Softball (3-10)
    May 2
    Red Lion 6, Smyrna 3
    May 6
    Sussex Central 13, Smyrna 0
    Boys Tennis (0-14)
    May 2
    Sussex Central 4, Smyrna 1
    RESULTS First singles Josh Allison won by forfeit; Second singles Austin Flowers lost 2-6, 4-6; Third singles Zach Tilley lost 1-6, 0-6; First doubles David Gonzalez/Andy Zheng lost 0-6, 0-6; Second doubles Parker/Isaac Gaston lost 1-6, 0-6
    May 6
    Milford 5, Smyrna 0
    RESULTS First singles Josh Allison lost 0-6, 0-6; Second singles Austin Flowers lost 1-6, 1-6; Third singles Kris Woolson lost 2-6, 2-6; First doubles David Gonzalez/Zach Tilley lost 0-6, 0-6; Second doubles Isaac Gaston/Andy Zheng lost 1-6, 3-6.
    Girls Tennis (9-5)
    May 2
    Smyrna 4, Sussex Central 1
    RESULTS First singles Katherine Clark won by forfeit; Second singles Susana Orbe won 6-1, 6-2; Third singles Jessica Wattay lost 6-4, 6-2; First doubles Morgan Popovich/Mackenzie Thompson won 6-0, 6-1; Second doubles Leah Blair/Jacey Young won 6-2, 6-0.
    May 6
    Page 2 of 2 - Smyrna 5, Milford 0
    RESULTS First singles Katherine Clark won 6-3, 6-2; Second singles Susana Orbe won 6-3, 6-2; Third singles Jessica Wattay won 6-4, 6-3; First doubles Morgan Popovich/Mackenzie Thompson won 6-4, 6-3; Second doubles Leah Blair/Jacey Young won 6-2, 6-3.
    Boys Track (5-5)
    May 2
    CR 103.5, Smyrna 42.5
    Smyrna 95, Laurel 41
    RESULTS 1600-meter, Gabe Mojica, 4:43; 800-meter, Ludric Francis, 2:03; 1600-relay: Ludric Francis, Tarun Persaud, Aleyyo Monsanto, David Hall, 3:48; Triple jump, Jonathan Bradley, 38'3.5".

        calendar