|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Secretary of Education to honor Delaware High School students

  • Seniors from Delaware public high schools will be honored today as exemplary scholars of the graduating Class of 2014 at the annual Secretary of Education's Scholars Dinner in Dover.
    • email print
  • Seniors from Delaware public high schools will be honored today as exemplary scholars of the graduating Class of 2014 at the annual Secretary of Education’s Scholars Dinner in Dover.
    The following Secretary's Scholars were nominated by their principals and selected for their academic excellence and community service:
    Appoquinimink School District: Mehreen Haque, Jingcheng Lu, Ryan Taylor; Appoquinimink High School
    Middletown High School: Amber Celen and Jason Mulderrig
    Brandywine School District: Andrew Gross, Kirstyn Taylor; Brandywine High School
    Concord High School: Quan Bui and David Buzdygon
    Mount Pleasant High School: Gwen Diebold and Varsha Kripalu
    Caesar Rodney School District: Connor Castellon, Patrick Gallucci, Logan Paige, Madison Stark; Caesar Rodney High School
    Cape Henlopen School District: Nicole Dumigan and Dimple Patel; Cape Henlopen High School
    Capital School District: Alice Miller, Ifunanya Nwogbaga and Ashley Wong; Dover High School
    Christina School District: Gopal Chhibba, Christine Obeng, Mackenzie Gurczenski, Elizabeth Hubbs; Glasgow High School
    Newark High School: Vanessa Marianiello, Eric Walker and Kathy Xie
    Colonial School District: Lisa Davis, Tara Keller, Devin Nichols and Anastasia Thomas; William Penn High School
    Delmar School District: Benjamin Noonan and Dhvani Patel; Delmar High School
    Indian River School District: Joshua Kleinstuber, Nell Weaver; Indian River High School
    Sussex Central High SchoolCaitlyn Ash and Mason Chambers
    Lake Forest School District: Erin Baker and Shannon Sussman; Lake Forest High School
    Laurel School District: Gabrielle Culver and Alyssa Givens; Laurel High School
    Milford School District: Robert Clendaniel and Colby Miller; Milford High School
    New Castle County Vocational-Technical School DistrictTahj Boston, Abriel Freeman and Aziza Taylor; Delcastle Technical High School
    Hodgson Vocational Technical High SchoolWilliam Becker, Jr., Tiddy Mauti, Ryan Palmarella and Eric Wright
    Page 2 of 2 - Howard High School of Technology: Larissa Rivera-Butler and Amanda Smith
    POLYTECH School District: Allison Brown and Jessica Bursler; POLYTECH High School
    Red Clay Consolidated School District: Joyelle Gilbert, Reilly Megee; Cab Calloway School of the Arts
    Conrad Schools of Science: Christopher Catalan, Casey Williams
    John Dickinson High SchoolKaterina Seifertand Wai Tang
    Alexis I. duPont High SchoolSandra Estrada and Natalie Lantz,
    Thomas McKean High School: Miriam Villalobos and Emily Wagner
    Seaford School District: Alexander Mitan and Caitlin Stanton; Seaford High School
    Smyrna School District: Lauren Bowser, Taylor Dixon and Laura Gaston; Smyrna High School
    Sussex Technical School DistrictShelby McBroom, Megan Parkhurst and Bansri Patel; Sussex Technical High School
    Woodbridge School DistrictKirsten Blake and Horacio Reyna; Woodbridge High School
    Charter School of WilmingtonMartin Kurian and Kevin Ye
    Delaware Military AcademyMark LaRue and Jennifer Shellenberger
    Positive Outcome Charter School: Rachele Georges
      • calendar