|
Smyrna/Clayton Sun-Times
  • Henlopen Track & Field Championship: Senators take boys' crown; Lady Eagles repeat

    • email print
    • TEAM SCORING

      Boy’s Scoring


      1. Dover – 144


      2. Caesar Rodney – 138.5


      3. Cape Henlopen – 92


      4. Lake Forest – 76


      5. Milford –...

      » Read more
      X
      TEAM SCORING

      Boy’s Scoring



      1. Dover – 144



      2. Caesar Rodney – 138.5



      3. Cape Henlopen – 92



      4. Lake Forest – 76



      5. Milford – 58.5



      6. Sussex Tech – 48



      7. Smyrna – 47



      8. Laurel – 36



      9. Sussex Central – 30.5



      10. Indian River – 18



      11. Polytech – 11



      12. Seaford – 1.5



       



      Girl’s Scoring



      1. Smyrna – 154



      2. Caesar Rodney – 152.75



      3. Polytech – 81



      4. Sussex Tech – 69.25



      5. Cape Henlopen – 64.25



      6. Lake Forest – 42



      7. Milford – 39



      8. Sussex Central – 33.5



      9. Dover – 26



      10. Seaford – 23



      11. Woodbridge – 10



      12. Indian River – 3

  • Closing out the final track & field meet held at Dover High School, the Senators gave the athletic field a nice going away present clinching the Henlopen Conference Boys’ title Friday.  Meanwhile, the Smyrna Eagles took home the girl’s crown for the second consecutive season.
    The Senators were led by Raekwon Bouges, Mykele Young-Sanders and Deon Wright, helping Dover to their first championship since 2006.
    Bouges took the 200m dash with a time of 22.24, and finished second in the 400m dash winning three gold medals for the Senators. Bouges was also a part of the Senators win in the 1600m relay along with Chirdera Egeonu, Ronald Jones, and Ja’Von Cunningham.
     Young-Sanders finished first in the 110m hurdles and in the 300m hurdles, while Wright placed second in the 110m hurdles for Dover.  The pair, along with Egeonu and John Rodel Castro placed first in the 800m relay.
    Smyrna was paced by freshmen Aliyah Navarro and Kiandra Taylor, Navarro took first in the girls’ 800m run, while Taylor placed first in the 300m hurdles. Meanwhile, Ashley Morris placed second in both hurdle events.
    The 1600m relay team of Dominique DeMoe, Jameela Buchanan, Navarro, and Jada Rider helped clinch the Lady Eagles’ title with a win in the last race of the day.
    Caesar Rodney who came less than two points from the title were paced by Tyra Reid who had an outstanding day for the Lady Riders winning the 100m dash, 200m dash, 400m dash.
     
      • calendar