With 99 percent of the precincts reporting by 9:40 p.m., winners decided.

Results from the election. BOLD name indicates winner

Omitted from the below list are Democratic primaries for State House District 1 -- winner Nnamdi Chukwuocha with 59.50 percent of the vote; State House District 2 -- winner Stephanie Bolden with 59.70 percent of the vote; and State House District 3 -- winner Sherry Dorsey Walker with 69.36 percent of the vote.

Republican primaries Count     U.S. Senate       Roque de la Fuenta 1987     Robert B. Arlett 25194     Eugene J. Truono Jr.

10463

        U.S. House       Lee Murphy 17242     Scott Walker 19484         State Senate, Dist. 17
(Kent)       Donyale Hall 596     Justin King 1240         State House Dist. 22
(NCC)       Michael F. Smith 1108     Katherine Beard 635         State House, Dist. 31
(Kent)       David Levi Anderson  611     Jean M. Dowding  235         State House, Dist. 35
(Sussex)       Jesse R. Vanderwende  1323     Robert D Mitchell  958         Sussex County       County Council
4th District       George S. Parish 1507     Douglas B. Hudson  2168     County Council
6th District       Kevin J. Christophel  1310     John L. Rieley  1688         Democratic primaries Count      U.S. Senate       Thomas R. Carper  53251     Kerri Evelyn Harris 29260             State Auditor of Accounts  0     Kathleen Ann Davies 27620     Kathleen K. McGuiness 33005     Dennis E. Williams 18308             State Attorney General       Kathleen Jennings 45677     Christofer Johnson 12131     Timothy P. Mullaney Sr. 5492     LaKresha Roberts 17519             State Senate, Dist. 2
(NCC)       Bobbie Cummings 1387     Darius Brown 2115     Samuel L. Guy 1280     Herman M. Holloway Jr. 727             State Senate, Dist. 3
(NCC)       Elizabeth S. Lockman  2143             Jordan Hines 1660             State House Dist. 5
(NCC)       Ajawavi J. Ajavon 658     Kendra Johnson 1438      William Resto 306     State House Dist. 7
(NCC)       Joseph Daigle 661     Raymond Seigfried 762     Larry Lambert 676     Catherine Imburgia 300     Rose Izzo 257             State House Dist. 9
(NCC)       Debbie Harrington 754     Monique Johns 1204     James Ryan 443             State House, Dist. 12
(NCC)       Rachel Lodge Blumenfeld 873     Krista Griffith 1571             State House, Dist. 16
(NCC)       Franklin D. Cooke Jr.  1195     C. Linwood Jackson 688     Jakim Mohammed 676        
    State House, Dist. 17
(NCC)       Milissa Minor-Brown 1329     Michael Burns 565     David J. Roberts 442             State House Dist. 22
(NCC)       Guillermina Gonzalez  1426     Renee Taschner  905             State House, Dist. 31
(Kent)       Ralph Taylor  740     Sean M. Lynn  1225             New Castle County       Sheriff       Samuel D. Pratcher Jr. 22683     Scott Phillips 28492             County Council
District 1       Jordyn Pusey  1639     Kenneth R. Woods  1687     County Council
District 4       Penrose Hollins  4475     Vincent White  2218     County Council
District 6       David B. Carter  2304     William E. Powers Jr.  1610