After winning the Henlopen Conference Indoor Track Championships, the Smyrna High School girls team finished third in the state meet with three individual state champs

Smyrna High School girls track athletes won nine individual events and all three relays on their way to capturing the overall team title at the Henlopen Conference Indoor Track Championships Jan. 26 in Worcester County, Maryland.

The Eagles compiled 224 points to outdistance runner-up Caesar Rodney with 103 in the six-team event.

Here are the Eagles who placed in the top eight to score team points:

Naomi Bowser, 1st, 800 meters, 2:21.70; 1st, 1600 meters, 5:18.71; 1st, pole vault, 9’;

Taimira Ramseur, 1st, 55-meter hurdles, 8.77; 1st, high jump, 5’2”; 3rd, long jump, 16’7.25”;

Shaneese LaMons, 1st, 55 meters, 7.33; 1st 200 meters, 26.83;

Madison Keister, 1st, 400 meters, 59.85; 3rd, 200 meters, 27.15;

Myrissa McFolling-Young, 1st, shot put, 43’7.5”;

Brittany Smith, 2nd, high jump, 5’; 3rd, triple jump, 33’2.5”; 4th, 55-meter hurdles, 9.20;

Juliana Kolakowski, 2nd, pole vault, 7’; 6th, triple jump, 32’4”;

Abby Mace, 2nd, 3200 meters, 12:54.31; 7th, 1600 meters, 6:00.03;

Saani Edwards, 3rd, 55 meters, 7.60;

Hannah Walker, 3rd, 3200 meters, 12:55.74;

Olyvia Smith, 3rd, pole vault, 6’6”;

Destinee Ekanem, 4th, 800 meters, 2:39.14; 4th 1600 meters, 5:52.27;

Lexi Moore, 5th, 200 meters, 27.85; 5th, 400 meters, 1:05.12;

Maddie Steele, 5th, triple jump, 32’5.25”; 7th, shot put, 29’2.5”;

Aiyana Bullock, 5th, shot put, 31’3”;

Emma Mayew, 6th, 400 meters, 1:05.69;

Kaelyn Press, 7th, 800 meters, 2:45.81;

Arianna Vass, 8th, long jump, 15’2”;

4x200 relay, 1st, 1:48.44; 4x400 relay, 1st, 4:17.24; 4x800 relay, 1st, 10:12.74.

EAGLES FINISH THIRD IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Taimira Ramseur, Naomi Bowser and Myrissa McFolling-Young each won a state title to help lead Smyrna to a third-place team finish in the Delaware Indoor Track Championships Feb. 4 in Landover, Maryland.

The Eagles finished with 87.5 points, trailing winner Padua with 132.5 and runner-up Tatnall with 103 out of 27 teams that scored in the event.

Here are the Eagles who finished in the top eight in an event to score team points:

Taimira Ramseur, 1st, 55-meter hurdles, 8.26; 5th, long jump, 16’5”; 5th (tie), high jump, 5’0”;

Naomi Bowser, 1st, 800 meters, 2:21.19; 3rd, 1600 meters, 5:12.43; 6th (tie), pole vault, 8’0”;

Myrissa McFolling-Young, 1st, shot put 42’4.25”;

Madison Keister, 3rd, 400 meters, 57.84;

Lexi Moore, Emma Mayew, Shaneese LaMons and Maddy Keister, 3rd, 4x400 relay, 4:10.26;

Kaelyn Press, Abby Mace, Destinee Ekanem and Naomi Bowser, 3rd, 4x800 relay, 9:50.27;

Shaneese LaMons, 4th, 200 meters, 26.16; 5th, 55 meters, 7.40;

Brittany Smith, 4th, triple jump, 33’10.75”;

Arianna Vass, 6th, long jump, 15’10.25”; 7th, triple jump, 32’4”;

Maddie Steele, 6th, triple jump, 32’9”;

Saani Edwards, 7th, 55 meters, 7.51.