A total of 105 participants finished the second annual event which benefits the Clayton Fire Company

Sean Saxton was the top male runner and Mackenzie Speed was the top female runner in the Running Hot 5K Run/Walk/Roll Saturday at the Clayton Firehouse. Proceeds from the event benefit the fire company.

A total of 105 participants finished, with timing provided by TriSports Charitable Events.

Saxton, age 19, ran the course in 16:21.2, while Speed, 13, finished in 24:10.1.

In the masters division for ages 40 and over, Jonothan Heap was the top male runner in 20:46.7, while Dianna Anderson was the first female runner in 24:43.1.

Here are the results in the rest of the categories:

RUN

Ages 10 & under

Males – 1st, Aiden Jones, 28:51.1.

Females – none.

Ages 11-14

Males – 1st, Auden Jones, 21:17.5; 2nd, Colby Morris, 23:23.8; 3rd, Caleb Jiminez, 26:52.2.

Females – 1st, Lindsey Elder, 30:35.7; 2nd, Kaitlyn Heverin, 31:29.4; 3rd, Gabby Wilcox, 31:41.3.

Ages 15-19

Males – 1st, Emmanuel Beaucejour, 17:23.9; 2nd, Dyce Bailey, 17:43.1; 3rd, Presley Nyandemo, 21:24.2.

Females – none.

Ages 20-29

Males – 1st, Kawan Johnson, 29:55.9; 2nd, Charles Poffenberger, 30:38.4; 3rd, Mark Zirilli, 31:14.0.

Females – 1st, Katie Stevens, 29:53.2; 2nd, Krista Bivins, 30:23.5; 3rd, Laura Bivins, 30:24.4.

Ages 30-39

Males – 1st, Jesse Goodyear, 17:24.2; 2nd, Andrew Gorlich, 19:43.9; 3rd, Andrew Rosko, 21:15.0.

Females – 1st, Jackie Czachorowski, 30:18.0; 2nd, Andrea Nonne, 30:40.0; 3rd, Samantha Pennewell, 32:06.0.

Ages 40-49

Males – 1st, Steven Gott, 23:31.3; 2nd, Rob Ridgeway, 23:40.3; 3rd, Mark Boole, 24:00.0.

Females – 1st, Kerri Lehnert, 27:05; 2nd, Kim Pridemore, 30:38.1; 3rd, Karin Ryndak, 30:45.3.

Ages 50-59

Males – 1st, Bill Brockenbrough, 25:48.0; 2nd, Scott Silver, 27:50.0; 3rd, Thomas Johannsen, 38:38.4.

Females – 1st, Karen Jones, 34:12.5; 2nd, Cynthia Mangubat, 37:08.6.

Ages 60-69

Males – 1st, Bill Myers, 22:34.7; 2nd, Frank Whittington, 25:03.7; 3rd, Marc Young, 26:36.7.

Females – 1st, Alexis Jamison, 27:21.1.

Ages 70 & over

Males – 1st, Don Zalenski, 30:03.6; 2nd, Larry Price, 31:45.4.

Females – none.

WALK

Females – 1st, Kim Speed, 38:30.8; 2nd, June Jarrell, 38:44.8; 3rd, Debbie Johnson, 42:41.7.

Males – 1st, Joseph Jones, 42:14.7; 2nd, Mark Snyder, 42:21.0; 3rd, Joe Young, 42:48.4.

ROLL

Female champion – Jennifer Ridgley, 16:21.1.

Male champion – Michael Thompson, 43:36.4.