Tiffany Herrera from St. Mark's won the girls varsity race at the Middletown Invitational Friday, while Ursuline took the team title and Appoquinimink placed second.

Ursuline Academy runners finished second, third and fourth as the Raiders won the team title Friday at the Middletown Invitational cross country race at St. Andrew's School.

Appoquinimink finished second with two runners placing in the top 10.

Tiffany Herrera from St. Mark's won the race in 19:04.9 to lead the Spartans to third place in the team standings.

A total of 20 complete teams competed with six incomplete teams.

The top 50 runners were:

1. Tiffany Herrera, St. Mark's, 19:04.9;

2. Alaina McGonigle, Ursuline, 19:20.4;

3. Anna Pryor, Ursuline, 19:20.7;

4. Emily Rzucidlo, Ursuline, 19:44.6;

5. Alison Ramirez, William Penn, 19:47.4;

6. Alyssa Brinsky, Appoquinimink, 19:55.9;

7. Maddie Kuennen, Delaware Military Academy, 20:08.3;

8. Madeline McWatters, Newark Charter, 20:21.6;

9. Courtney Candy, Appoquinimink, 20:27.2;

10. Sarah Larose, Smyrna, 20:37.3;

11. Sara Larkin, Conrad, 20:43.6;

12. Meghan Hurst, St. Georges Tech, 20:47.6;

13. Ava Lindia, Ursuline, 20:47.6;

14. Maisie Donohue, Brandywine, 20:59.6;

15. Brighid Deely, Ursuline, 21:03.2;

16. Isabella Lindia, Ursuline, 21:04.9;

17. Jordan Ormsby, St. Mark's, 21:12.3;

18. Allison Huthmacher, Newark Charter, 21:13.0;

19. Sarah Donaldson, St. Mark's 21:17.8;

20. Nicole Witherell, Archmere, 21:18.8;

21. Charlotte Gehrs, St. Andrew's, 21:23.7;

22. Helena Helou, Sussex Academy, 21:29.2;

23. Alex Zeller, Middletown, 21:33.6;

24. Aubrey Shearer, Appoquinimink, 21:38.5;

25. Jilliam Bale, Archmere, 21:40.5;

26. Kelly Barr, Smyrna, 21:41.2;

27. Elizabeth Melson, Cape Henlopen, 21:43.6;

28. Margaret Dempsey, Archmere, 21:47.9;

29. Mallory Holloway, Conrad, 21:48.6;

30. Emma Villaverde, Archmere, 21:49.0;

31. Anna Sofia Neil, St. Andrew's, 21:55.0;

32. Hannah Murphy, Sussex Tech, 21:56.0;

33. April Polk, Newark Charter, 21:58.6;

34. Mia Nuebling, Cape Henlopen, 21:58.8;

35. Julia Lloyd, Appoquinimink, 21:59.5;

36. Emily Trout, Sussex Academy, 22:02.4;

37. Kathryn Peyton, Caravel, 22:03.5;

38. Lauren Pollock, Middletown, 22:08.6;

39. Mackenzie Smith, Newark Charter, 22:11.0;

40. Lilly Rice, Ursuline, 22:13.8;

41. Taylor Johnson, Cape Henlopen, 22:15.2;

42. Aya Daisey, Cape Henlopen, 22:16.1;

43. Caroline Mauli, Cape Henlopen, 22:18.2;

44. Lindsay Rambo, Cape Henlopen, 22:19.5;

45. Tiffany Banning, Appoquinimink, 22:25.1;

46. Gabby Hogan, Archmere, 22:26.7;

47. Kathleen Morgan, Caravel, 22:27.9;

48. Hannah Heredia, St. Mark's, 22:28.9;

49. Sarah Bruno, St. Andrew's, 22:30.1;

50. Ella Wozar, Appoquinimink, 22:31.2.

A total of 152 runners finished the race.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Ursuline, 34;

2. Appoquinimink, 109;

3. St. Mark's, 126;

4. Archmere, 134;

5. Newark Charter, 150;

6. Cape Henlopen, 169;

7. St. Andrew's, 194;

8. Sussex Tech, 264;

9. William Penn, 289;

10. Smyrna, 291;

11. Conrad, 297;

12. Delaware Military Academy, 299;

13. Middletown, 318;

14. Red Lion, 392;

15. Caravel, 399;

16. Polytech, 408;

17. Indian River, 453;

18. Tower Hill, 496;

19. Wilmington Friends, 558;

20. Woodbridge, 632.

Incomplete teams: St. Georges Tech, St. Elizabeth, First State Military Academy, Brandywine, Sussex Academy and Wilmington Christian.