The Delaware state primary is Sept. 13 and the general election is Nov. 8.

The filing deadline was noon, Tuesday, July 12.  Candidates can withdraw by July 15 without penalty.

Democratic voters will choose candidates for Congress, Lt. Governor, Insurance Commissioner and Kent Levy Court District 3 in their primary.

The Republicans will choose a candidate for Governor and District 33 Representative.

* primary contest; (I) – incumbent; (U) – uncontested

House of Representatives

*Democrat – Sean Barney, Michael C. Miller Sr., Lisa B. Rochester, Bryan Townsend, Scott Walker, Elias J. Weir

Libertarian – Scott A. Gesty

Republican – Hans Reigle

 ♦

Governor

Democrat – John C. Carney

Libertarian – Sean L. Goward

*Republican – Colin Bonini, Lacey Lafferty

 ♦

Lieutenant governor

*Democrat – Sherry Dorsey-Walker, Bradley S. Eaby, Gregory Fuller Sr., Bethany Hall-Long, Kathleen McGuinness, Circo C. Poppiti III

Republican – La Mar Gunn

 ♦

Insurance commissioner

*Democrat – Paul J. Gallagher Jr., Trinidad Navarro, Karen Weldin-Stewart (I)

Republican – Jeffrey E. Cragg, George Parish

 ♦

Senator, District 14

Democrat – Bruce C. Ennis (I)

Republican – Carl Pace

 ♦

Senator, District 15

Republican – David G. Lawson (I)(U)

 ♦

Representative, District 11

Republican – Jeffrey N. Spiegleman (I)(U)

 ♦

Representative, District 28

Democrat – William J. Carson Jr. (I)(U)

 ♦

Representative, District 29

Democrat – William Charles “Trey” Paradee III (I)

Republican – Janice Gallagher

 ♦

Representative, District 30

Republican – William R. Outten (I)(U)

 ♦

Representative, District 31

Democrat – Sean M. Lynn (I)

Republican – M. Jean Dowding

 ♦

Representative, District 32

Democrat – Andria L. Bennett (I)

Republican – Patricia M. Foltz

 ♦

Representative, District 33

Democrat – Karen D. Williams

*Republican – Morgan A. Hudson, Charles S. Postles Jr., Robert J. Scott

 ♦

Representative, District 34

Democrat – David Henderson

Republican – Lyndon D. Yearick (I)

 ♦

Kent County Levy Court, District 1

Democrat – P. Brooks Banta (I)(U)

­

Kent County Levy Court, District 3

*Democrat – Allan F. Angel (I), D. Keith Mumford (U)

 ♦

Kent County Levy Court, District 5

Democrat – George W. “Jody” Sweeney Sr. (U)

 ♦

Kent County Clerk of the Peace

Democrat – Brenda A. Wootten

Republican – D.J. Silicato

 ♦

Kent County Register of Wills

Democrat – Harold K. Brode (I)(U)