A homebrewer from Clayton has been named Best in Show in the 2016 Delaware State Fair Homebrew Competition, sponsored by the Delaware Department of Agriculture.

Mike Skinner won the top award for his Brett Pale Ale, beating a field of 100 entries, according to a Department of Agriculture press release.

This was the sixth year for the homebrew competition at the Delaware State Fair, with judges certified by the Beer Judge Certification Program.

Skinner qualified to compete for the Best in Show award after winning first place in the specialty beer category.

Other contenders for the top award, representing first place in their categories, were:

• Jay Crosby of Middletown for Sydneys Strong Ale, dark beer category;

• David DeGennaro of Newark for Brexit Bitter, pale category;

• Rodney Kibzey of Portland, Oregon, for Blackened Hops, IPA category;

• Dan Ridgeley of Camden for Jet Stout, Delaware-grown ingredients category.

"Delaware's home brewing scene is incredibly strong and continues to grow in popularity," said Dan Woodall, the event organizer and head of the Department's Agriculture Compliance Laboratory.

The results were announced on stage during the State Fair's Craft Beer Festival Saturday, featuring performances by Blues Traveler and Lower Case Blues.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Category: Dark

1st Place: Jay Crosby of Middletown, for Sydneys Strong Ale

2nd Place: Mike Skinner of Clayton, for Brown Ale

3rd Place: Shawn Gerhard of Magnolia, for Rabbits Bourbon Porter

Category: Pale

1st Place: David DeGennaro of Newark for Brexit Bitter

2nd Place: Matthew Joseph of Monroeville for Cream Ale

3rd Place: Donovan Anderson of Wyoming for Czech Pils

Category: IPA

1st Place: Rodney Kibzey of Portland, Oregon for Blackened Hops

2nd Place: Ian Fox and Joseph Kahn of Dover for Hoptastic Voyage

3rd Place: Brad Hanahh of Frederica for Citra Galaxy

Category: Specialty

1st Place: Mike Skinner of Clayton for Brett Pale Ale

2nd Place: Brent Sargent of Dover for Caeson

3rd Place: Joseph Kahn of Washington, D.C. for Pleased to Wheat You

Category: Delaware-Grown Ingredients

1st Place: Dan Ridgeley of Camden for Jet Stout

2nd Place: Candice McAllister of Wilmington for Organic Blackberry Braggot

3rd Place: Ian Fox of Dover for Blueberry Berlinerweiss