Future health professionals recognized

Students from across Delaware took home awards from the Eighth Annual HOSA - Future Health Professionals State Leadership Conference held earlier this month at University of Delaware STAR Campus. 

Delaware HOSA-Future Health Professionals currently has a membership of 1,349 high school and middle school members who are interested in pursuing a career in healthcare.

Students participated in health science-related competitive events such as nursing, medical assisting, biomedical lab sciences, physical therapy and emergency medical services. In addition, students competed in leadership and teamwork events such as health education, community awareness and public service announcement.

Students who won gold, silver, or bronze medals in the competitive events have qualified to compete at the HOSA International Leadership Conference from June 19-22 in Orlando, Florida.

CPR/First Aid

Bronze: St. Georges Genevieve Appiah, Morgan Hall

Silver: Sussex Tech Onaedo Okoye, Karli Sunnergren

Gold: St. Georges Ashley Catron, Anthony Mason

HOSA Bowl

Bronze: Delcastle Maritza Mendioloa-Flores, Bryana Henson, Kayla Wiley, Erissa Negron

Silver: Sussex Tech Jilver Angel, Shane Coulbourne, Gavin Walter

Gold: Sussex Tech Amber Blann, Lillian Kwiecien, Nayelis Gonzalez, Sheila Valasquez

Job Seeking Skills

Bronze: Newark Charter Diya Shah

Silver: St. Georges Steven Smith

Gold: Sussex Tech Jonathan Lee

Interviewing Skills

Bronze: Middletown Layalie Alfroukh

Silver: Middletown Majhyaa Everett

Gold: St. Georges Samantha Segal

Medical Spelling

Bronze: St. Georges Miranda Epps

Silver: Newark Charter Raphael Kim

Gold: St. Georges Brianna Wynn

Health Career Photography

Bronze: Polytech Ryan Holden

Silver: Middletown Yashlee Francois

Gold: Conrad Miranda Protack

Community Awareness

Bronze: Indian River Maggie Borrelli, Lia Diakos, Brynn McCabe, Emma Ruley

Silver: St. Georges Jada Charles, Julianna DeSouza, Hajrra Javed, Elizabeth Ritter

Gold: Appoquinimink Kelsey Higgins, Carly Steckline

Health Education

Bronze: Appoquinimink Stephanie Savia, Victoria Zusin

Silver: Polytech Alexis Demko, Micayla Raffaele

Gold: Newark Charter Meghana Gontu, Ritika Mandavilli, Shriya Manavilli, Dhruvi Patel

Medical Math

Bronze: Middletown Victor Shi

Silver: Newark Charter Pragyat Khanal

Gold: Middletown Shreyash Khatiwada

Sports Medicine

Bronze: St. Georges Leonard Ali-Permell

Silver: Hodgson Jillian Street

Gold: Conrad Mallory Margherita

Health Career Display

Bronze: Newark Charter Abigail Carbajal, Ryan Stephens

Silver: Middletown Madison DeCook, Taylor Waltemire

Gold: St. Georges Ariana Rosado, Serina Vega

Public Health

Bronze: Polytech Abby Ashton, Kasyah Barnett, Jayla Bleen-Fox, Chloe Smith, Kylee Syva

Silver: Middletown Kimberly Edelin, Danae Rayfield

Gold: St. Georges Tyson Blakeney, Raven Custis, Tariah Hyland, Roxanne Mensah, Kamila Zavallos

MRC Partnership

Bronze: Conrad Nurcan Efe, Madelaine Gleason, Alanna Halter, Talia Spitelle

Silver: Newark Charter Deanna Lewis, Tonya Rawal, Dennise Valencia

Gold: Polytech Tajah Hines, Enocholine Jebleh, Nia Lamaswala, Anton Sudler

Researched Persuasive Writing & Speaking

Bronze: Middletown Anna Wilson

Silver: Newark Charter Sarah Samloul

Gold: Middletown Chijindu Ogbunamiri

Prepared Speaking

Bronze: Middletown Ashten Robino

Silver: Newark Charter Arunia Sambandam

Gold: Newark Charter Melanie Heider

Extemporaneous Health Poster (Pilot)

Bronze: Middletown Sophia Bonfigli

Silver: Polytech Sophia Benner

Gold: Middletown Abigail Richardson

Behavioral Health

Bronze: Newark Charter Phineas Delgado

Silver: Appoquinimink Katy DeSatnick

Gold: Newark Charter Nikhila Indukuri

Pathophysiology

Bronze: William Penn Narra Swanson

Silver: Middletown Taylor Wolf

Gold: Appoquinimink Allyson Willis

Epidemiology

Bronze: Newark Charter Brenna Ziegler

Silver: St. Georges Marissa Pelton

Gold: Newark Charter Matthew Shanahan

Medical Law & Ethics

Bronze: St. Georges Aaliyah Hammett

Silver: Newark Charter Ruhi Khan

Gold: Newark Charter Rohith Maraka

Pharmacology

Bronze: Middletown Annkelly Ndangan

Silver: Newark Charter Simran Kaur

Gold: Newark Charter Zachary Hevelow

Nutrition

Bronze: Sussex Tech Jessica John

Silver: Newark Charter Mili Kher

Gold: Sussex Tech Uriel Sanchez

Delaware Pin Design

Bronze: Delcastle Paola Vasquez-Caballos

Silver: Newark Charter Ruhi Kahn

Gold: Newark Charter Janice Castro

Delaware T-Shirt Design

Bronze: Newark Charter Arunia Sambandam

Silver: Delcastle Ciani Colon

Gold: Conrad Mallory Margherita

Barbara James Services Award

Newark Charter School Rohith Maraka

Nurse Assisting

Bronze: Hodgson Lily Crawson

Silver: Hodgson Faith Gordon

Gold: ST. Georges Alexis Smith

Medical Assisting

Bronze: St. Georges Aaliya Wright

Silver: St. Georges Sarah Tyre

Gold: St. Georges Rose Buesmaill

Biomedical Laboratory Science

Bronze: Newark Charter Manju Sivansankar

Silver: Newark Charter David Hawtof

Gold: Newark Charter Bridget Porter

Dental Science

Bronze: Sussex Tech Jaz Reinhold

Silver: Sussex Tech Bri Smith

Gold: Polytech Yasmine Awayes

Dental Terminology

Bronze: Sussex Tech Rebekah Hitchcock

Silver: Sussex Tech Gabbie Guy

Gold: Sussex Tech Alexis Porochnavi

EMT

Bronze: St. Georges Samantha Carbonara, Jared Pheasant

Silver: St. Georges Sheridan Long, Emily Tobiason

Gold: St. Georges Arianna Mason, Adu Treasure

Medical Terminology

Bronze: Sussex Tech Alyssa Bradley

Silver: Appoquinimink Erin Rosche

Gold: Newark Charter Wesley Mills

Healthy Lifestyle

Bronze: Newark Charter Juliette Hartmann

Silver: Conrad Edaesia Fleming

Gold: Middletown Jessica Price

Public Service Announcement

Bronze: Appoquinimink Ta’ja Johnson, Jada Kellem, India McMillian

Silver: St. Georges Samantha Block, Amanada McFall , Julia Mossinger, Rebecca Sterling

Gold: Middletown Emma Fisher, Kendal Gray, James Ivery, Jacquelyn Mata, Kayla Rispol, 
Noah Walsh

Physical Therapy

Bronze: Sussex Tech Taylor Wroten

Silver: St. Georges Sarah Davis

Gold: Sussex Tech Olivia Morton

Forensic Medicine
Bronze: Newark Charter Alyssa Duvilla, Maria Psomas

Silver: Newark Charter Justin Duca, Urmi Ghosh

Gold: Newark Charter Caroline Hall, Hayden Harach

Human Growth & Development

Bronze: Appoquinimink Amanda Moyer

Silver: Newark Charter Avery Tingey

Gold: Newark Charter Srinikhita Bomasamudram

Transcultural Healthcare

Bronze: Newark Charter Paige Hundley

Silver: Newark Charter Sreeya Pittala

Gold: Polytech Angelica Woolwine

Medical Reading

Bronze: St. Georges Alexa Maybroda

Silver: Newark Charter Barielle Ryu

Gold: St. Georges Arun Singh

HOSA Service Project

Conrad Samantha Lopez

Barbara James Service Award

Newark Charter Emily Hadley

Middletown Sikha Sahu

Newark Charter William Feldmann

Rare Disease Display

Bronze: Middletown Kayla Chin and Keirah Grace

Silver: Conrad Beth Davis and Julie Curry

Gold: Newark Charter Caroline Kelly and Rohan Kanchana

Rare Disease Philanthropy

Hodgson Liz Lemus and jennifer Mercado

HOSA Idol

Newark Charter William Feldmann

Outstanding HOSA Membership

Newark Charter 194 members

Advisor of the Year

St. Georges Mrs. Linda Wirt

HOSA Spirit Award

St. Georges